PRIVACY.

Niche Automotive is an independent intermediary dealing with selected leasing companies and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority.

By supplying data to us you will provide information about yourself and others, defined under the current data protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into effect on 25th May 2018. The Data Controller will be Niche Automotive. Data will be used by Niche Automotive and the leasing providers for the purpose of providing you with a leasing agreement.

Leasing companies may carry out checks with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies in order to provide you with a leasing agreement. Niche Automotive may also contact you in relation to other products and services provided by Niche Automotive. We may disclose information you provide to our trusted partners who may contact you about the credit facility or to confirm delivery arrangements.

By supplying data you give explicit consent for all data provided to be used in this way unless you tell us otherwise.

 

Who are we?

We are Niche Automotive and can be contacted on the below contact details:

Email: info@nicheautomotive.com

Telephone: 0845 2020 158

Address: 4 Embsay Mills Business Centre, Skipton, BD23 6QR.

 

Why do we collect and use your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to provide you with our credit broking and leasing services.

What happens if I do not provide my personal information

We need your personal information in order to provide our vehicle funding options to you. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

Who will we share your personal information with

We will share your personal information with the corresponding vehicle lenders who will provide you with vehicle finance.

We will share your personal information with third parties such as HMRC or the FCA where we are required to do so by law.

 

How long will we store your personal information?

We will store your personal information for up to six years. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

 

What are your rights in relation to your personal information

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information at any time.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information?

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information?

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

NICHE VEHICLE FUNDING

Part of the Niche Automotive Group

T: 01756 699411   

E: info@nicheautomotive.com

Embsay Mills Business Centre

Skipton

BD23 6QR.

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

We can introduce you to a limited number of lenders and their finance products. We are not an independent financial advisor; we will provide details of products available, but no advice or recommendation will be made. You must decide whether the finance product is right for you. We do not charge you a fee for our services. Whichever lender we introduce you to, we will typically receive commission from them (either a fixed fee or a fixed percentage of the amount you borrow). The commission arrangements we have in place vary, depending on how you are introduced to us and with which lender we are able to place you with. When you are introduced to us by a motor retailer, we may be paid a flat fee, regardless of the interest rate you pay, finance product, length of agreement, or amount of finance. We may also be paid a fixed rate of commission, calculated as a percentage of the amount of finance. We will always introduce you to the most suitable finance lender offering you the most appropriate finance product for your needs, and at the best interest rate possible (which is determined by the finance lender) based on the commission we are paid and by your credit profile. The amount of commission we receive and pay, and your credit profile, will impact the amounts you pay under your credit agreement. In both cases, we will pass a proportion of the commission paid to us to the motor retailer that introduced you to us. We may also be paid, and pay the motor retailer, higher commission depending on the type and age of vehicle or based on the finance product you are provided with. In these cases, commission levels vary based on the levels of work required to be undertaken by us and the motor retailer. Whilst we may receive higher levels of commission based on the finance product you are provided with, this is always based on the level of work required in relation to the particular product and we will not seek to secure finance products that are not suitable for your needs.

We are a credit broker and not a lender. Niche Vehicle Funding is a trading style of Niche Automotive. Our VAT registration number is 847687858, Niche Automotive is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under firm reference number 650172. If you would like to know how we handle complaints, please ask for a copy of our complaints handling procedure, or click here. You can also find information about referring a complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk.